Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad
Airy quarters in an upscale hotel featuring a sophisticated restaurant, an indoor pool & a gym.
Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad is rated 4.5 / 5 from 9,915 Google reviews and sits about 2.6 km (33 min walk) from Thaltej Gam station.
General overview
About Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad
Taj Skyline Ahmedabad is a modern luxury hotel in the Thaltej–Shilaj area of western Ahmedabad, near Sindhu Bhavan Road. It is primarily an accommodation and dining venue rather than a conventional ticketed tourist attraction, but visitors may use its restaurants, spa, fitness and event facilities subject to hotel policies and availability.
- Luxury Taj hotel in western Ahmedabad
- Convenient location near Sindhu Bhavan Road, S.G. Highway and business districts
- Multiple dining options and lounge spaces
- Outdoor swimming pool, fitness centre and spa-style wellness services
- Meeting, conference and wedding facilities
- Suitable for business stays, airport stopovers and leisure visits
Things to do here
Stay at Taj Skyline Ahmedabad
Accommodation in contemporary rooms and suites with Taj hospitality, room service and business-oriented amenities.
Hotel dining
Restaurants, cafés or lounge facilities serving Indian and international cuisine; exact outlets and operating times may vary.
Wellness and fitness
Use of the hotel fitness facilities, swimming pool and wellness or spa services, where available and subject to access rules.
Meetings and events
Conference, banquet and event spaces suitable for business meetings, social functions and weddings.
Ahmedabad sightseeing base
Use the hotel as a base for visiting attractions such as the Sabarmati Ashram, Adalaj Stepwell, Kankaria Lake, the old city and Gujarat University/Science City area.
The hotel is on Sindhu Bhavan Road in the Thaltej–Shilaj area. Allow extra time for Ahmedabad traffic, particularly on S.G. Highway and major arterial roads. Use a ride-hailing service or taxi and verify the destination as Taj Skyline Ahmedabad.
Book accommodation in advance during weekends, festivals, wedding periods, conferences and major events. Confirm restaurant, spa, pool and non-resident access before arrival.
This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.
Photo gallery
See it before you go
Most asked
How to reach
Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad is about 2.6 km (~33 min walk) from Thaltej Gam station on the Ahmedabad Metro.
Before you go
Good to know
Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.
Pair it up
Also near this station
Frequently asked questions
How do I get to Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad from Thaltej Gam station?
Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad is about 2647 m (roughly 33 min walk) from Thaltej Gam station on the Ahmedabad Metro. Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.
What is Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad rated?
Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 9,915 reviews.
What's near Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad?
Also within a short walk of the same station: Symphony Forest Park, The Grand Bhagwati, Pride Plaza Hotel Ahmedabad.
Is Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad wheelchair accessible?
Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.
Is Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad good for children?
Yes — Google lists Taj Skyline, Ahmedabad as good for children.
Is Taj Skyline Ahmedabad a tourist attraction with an entrance ticket?
No. It is primarily a hotel. There is generally no admission ticket to enter the hotel lobby, but dining, accommodation, spa, pool, fitness and event access may require payment, reservation or authorization.
Can non-hotel guests visit the property?
Visitors may generally use a restaurant or attend a booked event, but access to guest floors and facilities can be restricted. Confirm visitor, restaurant, pool, spa and fitness access in advance.
Is the hotel open 24 hours?
The hotel and front desk generally operate continuously, while individual restaurants and facilities usually have their own hours.
Does Taj Skyline Ahmedabad have parking?
On-site parking and/or valet service is generally expected, but availability and charges should be confirmed directly with the hotel.
How far is it from Ahmedabad airport?
It is in western Ahmedabad, and the drive from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport commonly takes roughly 30–60 minutes depending on traffic; actual travel time can vary substantially.
What identification is needed for check-in?
Guests normally need valid government-issued identification. Foreign nationals generally need passport and visa-related documentation. Requirements can vary, so confirm with the hotel.
Are outside visitors allowed in guest rooms?
Visitor access may be subject to identification and registration, and overnight or room access can be restricted. Check the hotel’s current visitor policy.
Can I host a wedding or business event there?
The property is designed to support meetings, banquets and social events. Contact the events team for capacity, menus, minimum spends, décor rules and dates.
Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 24, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.





