Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College is rated 4.4 / 5 from 1,564 Google reviews and sits about 1.8 km (23 min walk) from Nawada station.
General overview
About Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College (DDUC) is a constituent college of the University of Delhi in Dwarka, New Delhi. It is primarily an educational campus rather than a public tourist attraction. Visitors may be able to enter for official business, admissions, examinations, academic events, or by prior arrangement, but unrestricted sightseeing should not be assumed.
- University of Delhi constituent college in Dwarka Sector-3
- Academic campus with teaching buildings, library, laboratories, sports areas, and student facilities
- Generally accessible by road and public transport within the Dwarka area
- Campus access may be controlled by security and college administration
Things to do here
Campus visit
Walk around the college grounds and view the academic campus, subject to security, college activities, and permission requirements.
Academic or cultural events
The college may host seminars, societies, festivals, lectures, examinations, and other events. Attendance generally depends on registration or invitation.
Admissions or administrative visit
Visitors can visit for admissions, certificates, document work, examinations, or other official purposes during relevant office hours.
Library and facilities
The library, laboratories, classrooms, sports facilities, and student areas are primarily for enrolled students and authorized users, not ordinary tourist access.
Carry a government-issued photo ID and details of the person, department, appointment, or event you are visiting. Allow time for security checks. Check the exact gate and building location before arrival.
Contact the relevant college office or event organizer in advance. Prior permission is advisable for photography, group visits, access to buildings, or visits unrelated to official college business.
This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.
Photo gallery
See it before you go
Most asked
How to reach
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College is about 1.8 km (~23 min walk) from Nawada station on the Delhi Metro.
Before you go
Good to know
Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.
Pair it up
Also near this station
Frequently asked questions
How do I get to Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College from Nawada station?
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College is about 1827 m (roughly 23 min walk) from Nawada station on the Delhi Metro. Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.
What is Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College rated?
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 1,564 reviews.
What's near Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College?
Also within a short walk of the same station: Mahila Park, ISKCON Temple Dwarka Delhi, The Grand Parisian.
Is Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College wheelchair accessible?
Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.
Is there parking near Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College?
Google lists these parking options near Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College: free parking lot, free street parking.
Is Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College a tourist attraction?
No. It is an educational institution. Visitors are generally expected to have an academic, administrative, event-related, or other legitimate purpose.
Can anyone walk into the campus?
Not necessarily. Entry can be controlled by security, especially during examinations, admissions, holidays, or busy academic periods. Ask at the gate and contact the college beforehand.
Do I need a ticket?
There is generally no standard tourist admission ticket. Entry, when allowed, is usually free, but permission may be required.
Can I visit the library or laboratories?
These facilities are normally intended for students, faculty, staff, and authorized users. Arrange permission in advance if your visit is for academic or institutional purposes.
What should I bring?
Bring photo identification, appointment or event details, and any documents needed for your official purpose.
How do I reach the college?
The college is in Dwarka Sector-3 on Azad Hind Fauj Marg, New Delhi. Auto-rickshaws, taxis, buses, and the Delhi Metro serve the wider Dwarka area; verify the nearest practical station and gate before traveling.
Can I take photographs?
Only if permitted. Ask campus security or the administration before photographing buildings, people, events, or institutional activities.
Is parking available?
Parking may be available on or near the campus, but visitor spaces are not guaranteed. Avoid assuming that parking is permitted inside the campus.
Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.





