Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple

4.8(1,972 reviews)🏛️ Places to visit⭐ Popular

Distance

5.0 km · 62 min

From station

Chikkabidarakallu

Rating

4.8 / 5

Address

Adakamarnhalli corner, Service Road Tumkur Road, 3C9W+R45, NH4, Adakamaranahalli, Karnataka 562162, India

Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple is rated 4.8 / 5 from 1,972 Google reviews and sits about 5.0 km (62 min walk) from Chikkabidarakallu station.

General overview

About Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple

Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple is a Hindu temple dedicated primarily to Lord Hanuman (Maruthi), located at Adakamaranahalli Corner on the service road along Tumkur Road/NH 4, northwest of Bengaluru. It appears to be a local devotional stop rather than a large ticketed tourist complex. Details below are based on general and training knowledge and have not been live-verified.

  • Devotional shrine associated with Lord Hanuman, also known as Maruthi.
  • Convenient roadside location near Adakamaranahalli on Tumkur Road.
  • Suitable for a short prayer visit, darshan, and observing local Hindu worship practices.
  • May be especially active on Tuesdays, Saturdays, Hanuman Jayanti, and other Hindu festival days.

Things to do here

Darshan and prayer

Offer prayers and receive darshan of the temple deity according to local custom.

Temple visit

Explore the shrine and its immediate worship area respectfully; the site is likely compact and intended primarily for devotees.

Festival atmosphere

Tuesdays, Saturdays, Hanuman-related festivals, and other auspicious days may bring additional worshippers, offerings, and special rituals.

Use the service road rather than stopping on the highway. Take care crossing or walking near NH 4/Tumkur Road, and allow extra time for traffic around the Bengaluru metropolitan area.

Advance booking is generally not needed for ordinary darshan. Contact the temple locally if arranging a special puja or visiting with a group.

This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.

Photo gallery

See it before you go

Most asked

How to reach

Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple is about 5.0 km (~62 min walk) from Chikkabidarakallu station on the Bengaluru Metro.

Hindu TemplePlace Of WorshipAssociation Or Organizationtemples

Before you go

Good to know

Admission price is not verified; check the official website
wheelchair-accessible entrance
wheelchair-accessible parking

Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.

Pair it up

Also near this station

Frequently asked questions

How do I get to Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple from Chikkabidarakallu station?

Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple is about 4988 m (roughly 62 min walk) from Chikkabidarakallu station on the Bengaluru Metro. Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.

What is Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple rated?

Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 1,972 reviews.

What's near Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple?

Also within a short walk of the same station: Sri Maramma Devi Temple, Bagalagunte ಬಾಗಲಗುಂಟೆ, Domino's Pizza | DASARAHALLI (HESSARGHATTA), BANGALORE, KARNATAKA.

Is Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple wheelchair accessible?

Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.

Is entry to Shri Maruthi Saidhama Temple free?

Ordinary temple entry and darshan are generally free. Donations and optional religious services may involve separate contributions.

Do I need to reserve a visit?

Usually no for individual darshan. Advance arrangements may be useful for special pujas, ceremonies, or large groups.

What should I wear?

Wear modest clothing suitable for a Hindu temple. Visitors may be expected to remove footwear before entering the worship area.

When is the temple busiest?

Tuesdays, Saturdays, Hanuman-related festivals, and major Hindu holidays are likely to be busier than ordinary weekdays.

Can I take photographs?

Only if permitted. Avoid photographing worshippers or ceremonies without consent, and follow any signs or staff instructions.

Is parking available?

Some informal or roadside parking may be possible, but dedicated parking is not confirmed. Avoid stopping in a way that obstructs the service road or highway.

How long should I plan for a visit?

Allow around 15–30 minutes for a brief visit, or more time during peak worship and festival periods.

Is this a major tourist attraction?

It appears to be primarily a local devotional temple and roadside worship stop, rather than a large monument with extensive visitor facilities.

Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 24, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.